Egypt Independent

See the complete list of Oscar winners



(CNN) – The 93rd Academy Awards are being presented Sunday.

Below is a complete list of nominees.

 

BEST PICTURE

"Nomadland."

Nomadland.
“The Father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Nomadland” *WINNER
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7″

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Yuh-jung Youn in "Minari." Courtesy of A24

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari” *WINNER

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Daniel Kaluuya as Chairman Fred Hampton in "Judas and the Black Messiah." (Courtesy: Warner Bros. Pictures)

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
Lakeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Mads Mikkelsen stars in "Another Round."

Mads Mikkelsen stars in “Another Round.”
“Another Round” – Denmark *WINNER
“Better Days” – Hong Kong
“Collective” – Romania
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” – Tunisia
Qu Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

Colette Marin in "Collette," about a French woman who was part of the resistance during World War II. (Rose Bush via AP)

Colette Marin in “Collette,” about a French woman who was part of the resistance during World War II. (Rose Bush via AP)
“Colette” *WINNER
“A Concerto Is a Conversation”
“Do Not Split”
“Hunger Ward”
“A Love Song For Latasha”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

"My Octopus Teacher." Courtesy: Netflix

“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“My Octopus Teacher” *WINNER
“Time”

ORIGINAL SONG

"Judas and the Black Messiah." Courtesy: Warner Bros. Pictures

“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
“lo Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul” *WINNER
“Wolfwalkers”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Olivia Colman and Anthony Hopkins in 'The Father,' which opens Feb. 26.

“Borat Subsequent MovieFilm”
“The Father” *WINNER
“Nomadland”
“One Night in Miami”
“The White Tiger”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Carey Mulligan stars as "Cassandra" in director Emerald Fennell's "Promising Young Woman." Credit: Courtesy of Focus Features

 Carey Mulligan stars as “Cassandra” in director Emerald Fennell’s “Promising Young Woman.” Credit: Courtesy of Focus Features
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Minari”
“Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Anthony Hopkins in "The Father."

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” *WINNER
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Frances McDormand in the "Nomadland." Courtesy of Searchlight Pictures.

 Frances McDormand in the “Nomadland.” Courtesy of Searchlight Pictures.
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” *WINNER
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

DIRECTOR

Writer/director Chloé Zhao on the set of "Nomadland" with actor and producer Frances McDormand.

Writer/director Chloé Zhao on the set of “Nomadland” with actor and producer Frances McDormand.
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland” *WINNER
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

PRODUCTION DESIGN

"Mank." Courtesy: Netflix

“Mank.” Courtesy: Netflix
“The Father”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank” *WINNER
“News of the World”
“Tenet”

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sean Bobbitt, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Erik Messerschmidt, “Mank” *WINNER
Dariusz Wolski, “News of the World”
Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”
Phedon Papamichael , “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

COSTUME DESIGN

“Emma”
“Ma Rainey’s Blackbottom” *WINNER
“Mank”
“Mulan”
“Pinocchio”

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

"Sound of Metal" Courtesy of Amazon Studios

“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal” *WINNER

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You” *WINNER
“Opera”
“Yes-People”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Andrew Howard as Merk and Joey Bada$$ as Carter in "Two Distant Strangers."

“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers” *WINNER
“White Eye”

ORIGINAL SCORE

“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“News of the World”
“Soul” *WINNER

VISUAL EFFECTS

"Tenet." Courtesy: Warner Bros. Pictures.

“Tenet.” Courtesy: Warner Bros. Pictures.
“Love and Monsters”
“The Midnight Sky”
“Mulan”
“The One and Only Ivan”
“Tenet” *WINNER

FILM EDITING

"Sound of Metal." Courtesy of Amazon Studios

“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal” *WINNER
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Viola Davis as Ma Rainey in "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom." Courtesy: Netflix

“Emma”
“Hillbilly Elegy”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” *WINNER
“Mank”
“Pinocchio”